Punchdrunk's The Burnt City - Official Site Cast & Credits
Get Tickets

Creative Team

Directed by

Felix Barrett
& Maxine Doyle

Choreographed by

Maxine Doyle

Designed by

Felix Barrett,
Livi Vaughan
& Beatrice Minns

Sound Design by

Stephen Dobbie

Lighting Design by

F9, Ben Donoghue
& Felix Barrett

Costume Design by

David Israel Reynoso

Audience Experience Curator

Colin Nightingale

Performing Company

Adam Burton

Ali Goldsmith

Andrea Carrucciu

Alison Monique Adnet

Anna Finkel

Becky Waite

Brenda Lee Grech

Cameron Bernard Jones

Carl Harrison

Chihiro Kawasaki

Dafni Krazoudi

Ellie Verkerk

Emily Mytton

Emily Terndrup

Eric Jackson Bradley

Fania Grigoriou

Ferghas Clavey

Fionn Cox-Davies

Folu Odimayo

Fred Gehrig

Georges Hann

Harry Price

Jahmarley Bachelor

James Finnemore

Jane Leaney

Jordan Ajadi

Juan José Tirado Pulido

Kathryn McGarr

Kimberly Nichole

Leal Zielinska

Lee WenHsin

Lily Jo Ockwell

Luke Murphy

Maya Milet

Milton Lopes

Miranda Mac Letten

Morgan Bobrow-Williams

Nathan Kiley

Omagbitse Omagbemi

Paul Zivkovich

Pin Chieh Chen

Rebekah Rayner

Robert McNeill

Sam Booth

Samuel Parker

Sarah Dowling

Sharia Johnson

Sharol Mackenzie

Stefanie Noll

Stephanie Nightingale

Steven James Apicello

Timothy John Bartlett

Vinicius Salles

Viva Msimang

Will David Thompson

Yilin Kong

THE BURNT CITY

Created by Punchdrunk

In collaboration with the company

 

ASSOCIATES

Associate Director
Kath Duggan

Rehearsal Directors
Eric Jackson Bradley, Carl Harrison, Omagbitse Omagbemi, Vinicius Salles & Emily Terndrup

Creative Associate
Sam Booth

Associate Direction and Script
Kathryn McGarr & Carl Harrison (Peep Cabaret)

Associate Designer
Maïto Jobbé duval

Assistant Designer
Jessica Banting

Lighting Associate
Sarah Readman

Associate Costume Designer
Katherine Watt

Greek Dramaturg
Emma Cole

Music Supervisor
Toby Young

Magic Consultant
Chris Cox

 

PRODUCING & GENERAL MANAGEMENT

Senior Producer
Lucy Whitby

Lead Producer
Lauren Storr

Producer
Sacha Milroy

Creative Producer
Colin Nightingale

Associate Producers
Amy Novadnieks & Gareth Collins

Consulting Producer
Mark Rubinstein

General Manager
Sophia Porter

Producing Associates
Pippa Davis & Amy Strike

General Management and HR Assistant
Hannah Edwards

Finance Management
Mark Rubinstein, Sarah Edwards & Daisy Lee for Mark Rubinstein Ltd

Finance Associate
Judith Lamers

Creative Coordinator
Isabella Stargardter

Talent Development Manager
Alistair Wilkinson

Placement Coordinator
Georgia Figgis

Covid Administrator
Rory Horne

 

COMMUNICATIONS & PARTNERSHIPS

Communications Manager
Oona Patterson

Head of Communications (Punchdrunk)
Dion Wilson

Creative Communications Consultant
Cesar Hawas

Creative Partnerships Lead
Liz Duducu

PR
Bread & Butter PR

Marketing Agency
Altair Media

Graphic Design
Stephen Dobbie & Lucy May

Photography
Julian Abrams

Original Artwork illustrations
Corey Brickley

 

PRODUCTION

Head of Production
Andrea Salazar

Production Manager
Rich Irvine

Production & Building Coordinator
Sara Codrington

Production Coordinator
Joe Monk

Projects Coordinator
Harry Fearnley-Brown

Technical Install Coordinator
Glyn Dodd

Technical Infrastructure Manager
Sarah Readman

Technical Show Swing
Andrew Jones

 

BUILDING MANAGEMENT

Building Manager
Elinor Williams

Deputy Building Manager & Building Projects Coordinator
Matt Hudson

Stage Door/Site Reception
George Abbott, Jess Andrews, Deborah Carew, Jack Connor, Annie Edwards, Cormac Elliot, Reb Emerson-Gold, Kes Gill-Martin, Tristram Kimbrough, Isaac Mavridis, Mario Ruiz Sorube, Rob Sear & Marianne Steggall

Building Maintenance Crew
Dominic Charles & Tony Dunne

Venue Cleaning Team
Dottie Archibald, Doris Dennis, Lee Smith & Tracey Lees

 

DESIGN

Designers
Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan & Beatrice Minns

Associate Designer
Maïto Jobbé duval

Assistant Designer
Jessica Banting

Head of Design
Maïto Jobbé duval

Head of Design (running)
Jenny Gardiner

Assistant Head Of Design
Casey Jay Andrews

Deputy Head of Design (running)
Lily O’Hara

Head of Dressing
Becky-Dee Trevenen

Head of Props
Jenny Gardiner

Lead Buyer
Matilde Marangoni

Creative Drafter
Anna Wright

Scenic Artist
Grace Brennan

Buyers
Freya Barlow, Alberta Jones, Alice Karsten, Leonie Marzecki & Jenna Jardine

Design Assistant (Lead Detail Maker)
Lucia Rosenwald

Detail Assistant (Detail Maker and Dresser)
Erin Tse

Design Assistant (Makes Team Deputy)
Lydia Read

Design Assistant (Dressing Team Deputy)
Lily O’Hara

Design Assistants (Dressers)
Maike Hitzeroth, Hazel Low, James Morse, Nick Selleck, Ruth Shepherd, Shelly Stansfield, Eleanor Strong & Arabella Wunderlich

Design Assistants (Makers)
Clara Clark, Katherine Denisi, Caroline Dunning, Sian Murphy, Caroline Perry, Bryony Rumble, Olivia Savage & Florence Scott

Design Assistants (Running)
Lydia Reed, Ruth Shepherd, Shelly Stansfield & Sian Murphy

Exhibition Ceramics
Caroline Flynn

Design Carpenters
James Bromley & Emma Chesterman

Japanese Advisor
Tetsuya Saito

Senior Graphic Designer
Rose Montgomery

Graphic Designers
Ed Seymour & Rory Muldoon

 

SOUND

Sound Designer
Stephen Dobbie

Sound Associate
Salvador Garza Fishburn

Head of Sound
Viktor Palfi

Deputy Head of Sound
Dave Sorrell

Production Technicians
Michael Creegan, Adam Matschulat & Kamil Korpikiewicz

Audio System Design
Viktor Palfi

Audio Technician
Lex Kosanke

Audio Install Technicians
George Blake, Liam Brooks, Andrew Clunie, Sam Digney, Aeron Donnelly Jackson, Guy Fixsen, Mariusz Golebiowski, Mersen Howes, Lee Hutcheon, Kamil Korpikiewicz, Callum Lucas, Ashley MacLaughin, Kyle MacLeod, Adam Matschulat, Bowale Nubi, Craig Scott, Morgan Smith, Jeph Vanger, Keir Vine, Adam Washington, Ben White & Trevor White

 

LIGHTING

Lighting Designers
FragmentNine, Ben Donoghue & Felix Barrett

Lighting Associate
Sarah Readman

Head of Lighting
Neill Pollard

Head of Lighting (running)
Gavin Sharpe

Deputy Head of Lighting
Jay Brown-Young

Deputy Head of Lighting (running)
Julien Bernard-Grau

Lighting Assistant
Celeste English

Lighting Coordinator
Ursula Kerswell

Lighting Install Technicians
Tom Begley, Julien Bernard-Grau, Nathan Boulton, Thomas Breakwell, Florence Breitstadt, Leon Carter, Eren Celikdemir, Emily Crochetiere, Sam Digney, Colin Eversdijk, Ryno Keet, Robyn Lawes & Rachel Sampley

Lighting Casuals
Sophie Bramley, Doug Coppell, Max Danbury, Ryan Day, Anthony Doran, Matt Dugee, Tyler Forward, Jack Fox, Alex Frost, Joshua Harriette, Daniel Heywood, Simon Howchin, Nathan Hughes, Stanislas Loeuitiette, Charlie Mann, Rich Maskee, Joe Price, Thomas Robson, Finlay Russell, Paul Salmon, Edward Saunders, James Smellie, Saulius Valiunas & Matt Woodham

Lead Programmer
Dan Young

Lighting Programmers
Ben Gilbert, Chris Scott & Ned Siuipys

 

COMPANY & STAGE MANAGEMENT

Company Manager
Leah Milburn-Clark

Senior Stage Manager
Henrietta Curtis

Deputy Stage Managers
James Hamilton, Rachel Harris & Jonny Reed

Assistant Stage Managers
Ann Bailey, Ana Carter, Tegan Cutts, Grace Davis, Rebecca Medlock & Bethan Shaw

Company Management and RD Assistant
Bridie Shine

Stage Management Placement
Lily Wanqiao Li

Physio
Patience Lowe for Neurotour

Props Resetters
Mario Ruiz Sorube, Alice Morgan-Richards, Ella Bracey, Charlie Wood, Mengting Zhuo, Annie Edwards & Lily Wanqiao Li

 

COSTUME AND WARDROBE

Costume Designer
David Israel Reynoso

Associate Costume Designer
Katherine Watt

Head of Wardrobe
Emma Ntinas

Deputy Head of Wardrobe
Stefania Tarantino

Wardrobe Assistants
Abigail Caywood, & Chloe Martin

Laundry
Lucy Bell

Costume Makers
Kingsley Hall, Katy Adeney, Kelsey Vickery & VENTURA / Foreman

Milliner
Claire Strickland

Props / Costume Makers
Erin Jacques & Bryony Rumble

Costume Alterations
Marine Wan

Hair & Make Up Supervisor
Sid Kennedy

Hair Stylist
Clare Murphy

Make Up Artist
Jazz Snell

 

SET CONSTRUCTION

Head of Set Construction
Tom Jon Allanson

Deputy Head of Set Construction
Jess Barton

Draftsperson
Sami Hayes

Set Specials Delivery
George Tomlinson

Carpentry Team
Phillip Alexander, Charlie Allanson, Charles Armstong Fry, David Ashby, Will Baker, Jack Blenkinsop, James Boult, Collin Briggs, Mungo Briscoe, Jack Brooks, Joe Buirski, Eulis Byass, Scott Campbell, James Channing, Stanley Chapman, Adam Collier, Finlay Cullum, Joe Douglas, Anthony Forrester, Holly Fraser, Joe Goulding, Archie Hands, James Hartwell, Alice Harvey, Alex Holleyoake, Matt Johnson, Hadyn Kaufman, Greg Lake Hollingdale, Tom Mansfield, Sam McDermott, Daniel McGrath, Narinda Minnaar, Anthony Morton, Peter J Mountford, Rhys Newell-Phillips, Matt Nobbs, Jack Palfreyman, Zoe Sim, Luke Stagg, Ben Vincett, George Walters, Jordan Watson, Sam West, James Whitwell, Laura Wigan & William Wyld

Magic Boots
Paul Irvine

Production Carpenter
Matt Johnson

 

SCENIC PAINT & FINISHES

Head of Scenic Paint and Finishes
Charlotte Gainey

Finishes Production Coordinator
Rory O’Brien

Scenic Lead
Jonny Brown

Scenic Artists
Hazel Brown, Becky Callis, Gemma Carr, Natalie Dean, Samantha Fellows, Pippa Higham, Will Ivison, Ansis Kirmusz, Jakub Kurys, Stella MacArthur, Jimmy Marlowe, Emily Rose Minshaw, Gabby Moore, Owain Nicholls, Ellie Pitt, Jodie Pritchard, Abigail Screen, Tabitha Streater, Paul Thompson, Joanna Townley, Jess Warne, Francesca Whittle, Stan Wright & Madeleine Young

Drapery
Shanti Freed & Regine Shehata

Tiling and Concrete Plinth
Tamara Froud @ Mosaic Art Ltd

With special thanks to
J Brown Flooring Ltd & Barbara Gajewska-Ali from Crown Decorating Centre (Charlton)

 

CREW

Head of Crew
Josh Liron

Interim Head of Crew & Deputy Head of Crew
Jess Bernardo

Interim Deputy Head of Crew & Site Crew
Chanel Worrell

Site Crew
Luke Akehurst, Chris Armitstead, Shona Ashton, Colin Baumgart-Osborn, Mungo Briscoe, Jack Connor, Keir Cooper, Johnny Coutsoudis, Marysa Finnie, James Forde, Daniel Kettle, Richard Kumah, Sam Macqueen, Ksenia Maqa, Athena Ross-Michaelides, Linus Staples, Dan Stone, Matija Tuzilovic, Emily Walls, William Walsh, Eric Wanjine, Jordan Watson, April Wernham & Matt Wood

Show Crew Coordinator
Jess Bernardo

Show Crew
Marysa Finnie, Tristram Kimbrough & Richard Kumah

Drivers
Matthew Pearson, Will Rigby & Matt Wood

 

FRONT OF HOUSE, BAR & BOX OFFICE TEAM

Front of House Manager
Maria Marinova

Deputy Front of House Managers
Ashleigh Hartland & Jennifer Sinclair

Front of House Stewards
Elizabete Abreu, Sasha Lorraine Aguirre, Anna Ajobo, Charlie Anderson, Ewan Bagshaw, Charlotte Bendrey, Dominic Berry, Ella Bracey, Dan Burman, Faye Butler, Bryn Cash, Catarina Coutinho, Edward Davies, Rohan Dhupar, Hanna Dicker, James Docherty, Arianni Frasdilla, Olivia Fraser-Smith, Fabio Gelegov, David Hall, Sheena Heueston, Hannah Hoad, Alice Holmes, Rebecca Hoodless, Katie Hutchings, Johnjoe Irwin, Faye Jacob, Anna Jobarteh, Ryan Karacochi, Valentina Khodnevich, Julian Konuk, Yuwei Li, Ursula Llewellyn, Nancy Lopez, Lisa Lu, Leanne Lucas, Julia Mandler, Isaac Mavridis, James McInnes, Ella McKeown, Colette McNulty, Jordan Mehmet, Alice Morgan-Richards, Darshini Nataraj, Joseph Newport, Seren Oroszvary, Craig Osborne, Henriette Petersen, Anna Philipps, Layla Price, Astrid Rasmussen, Jacqueline Reljic, Marcus Relton, Jo Rocchi, Mario Ruiz Sorube, Maiya Sabapathy-Andrews, Sonia Sabaredeil, Lucia Smatlakova, Andrew Smith, Marshall Stay, Clara Stanford, Agnieszka Szczotka, Rosie Thackeray, Polly Waldron, Charlie Wood, Maya Yoncali,  Xiaofei (Faye) Zhang, Mengting Zhuo & Alice Ziveri

Bar Manager
Liam Jefford

Bar Consultant
Nik Whybrew

Deputy Bar Managers
Gabriel Jones & Gareth Potts

Bar Staff
Edgar Avalos, Adam Bloom, Roxanne Cooper, Noga Flaishon, Amy Fisher, Sally Horowitz, Carly Oskar, Katie Overstall, Ellika Prabhaker, Violet Savage & Andrew Smith

Box Office Manager
Ava Eldred

Box Office Assistants
Ross Howard & Nancy Netherwood

 

PLACEMENTS

Design
Sasha Lorraine Aguirre, Thaiba Ahmed, Mihika Bahety, Sophie Bird, Emily Bonnet, Tina Chinweerapun, Ella Clancy, Isaac Clare, Qiuyu Dai, Jiayi Ding, Yichi Duan, Grace Dwyer-Cummins, Celeste English, Sofia Escobar, Suzana Ferreira-De-Sa-Sotomaior, Lucy Fitzwilliam-Lay, Maia Frateantonio, Natasha Gatward, Rafael Góis, Jingyi (Guccini) Guo, Raquel Headley, Savanah Hyland, Rin Jirajakkavan, Haled Kanhush, Mouad Lemgaddar, Yiwen Li, Jack Loft, Nancy Lopez, Maisie Magpie, Jock Maitland, Jack McClean, Mikayla Moxam, Frasier Murray, Holly Murphy, Alice Neale, Harmony Osinowo, Pilar Peres, Katie Pidgeon, Faizal Raj, Karib Reyes, Evie Reynolds, Verity Rock, Nell Rose, Olga Samoliuk, Charlotte Schofield, Emily Senior, Alex Sharpe, Xiaoxian Song, Nikoleta Stefanova, Yimeidu Tu, Valerie Voronkina, Melina Vradi, Bethan Wall, Zida Wang, Agnes Yeung, Muyun Zhang, Yimei Zhao & Qiongzi Zhu

Wardrobe
Lauren Bilodeau, Alice Drury, Liz Fowler, Paige Graves, Elizabeth Hulatt, Eleni Hulme, Sanna Javid, Rosie Margree, Jodie Pengelly, Jana Spiekermann, Rowan Stansfield, Jade Turner & Zoe (Youyin) Wang

Lighting
Carly Altberg, Aman Basha & Celeste English

Production
Ross Carmichael, Kaur Kivilo, Patrick McCool, Helen Musgrove & Iris Willems

Sound
Connor Creighton

Producing
Haydn Cooper, Faith Donner & Via Sukyte

Marketing
Daria Haladuda

With thanks to the following Universities for partnering with us on the placement schemes:
University of Greenwich, Rose Bruford , Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, University Arts London, Nottingham Trent University, University of York, Central School of Speech and Drama, Central Saint Martins, Mountview Academy, Goldsmiths, UAL Wimbledon College of Arts, University of Roehampton, East 15, University of West Yorkshire , Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Arts University Bournemouth, UAL London College of Fashion, Regents University London, University of Leeds, Open College of the Arts & Guildhall School of Music & Drama

 

CONSULTANTS AND COLLABORATORS

Access Consultants
Nicky Baker Enterprises & Level Playing Field

Diversity & Inclusion Consultant
The Inclusive Group

Intimacy Consultants
Yarit Dor & Ita O’Brien

Mental Health Consultant
Maria Pattinson for Outis Company

Health & Safety Consultants
Julia Sawyer & Event Safety Plan

Set Material Supplier
Leyland SDM

Lighting Hires
White Light

Sound Hires
Orbital & EM Acoustics Ltd

Rigging Consultants
High Performance Rigging

Technical Rigging
The Rigging Team

Legal
Harbottle & Lewis, LT Law

Accountants
Moore Kingston Smith

Project Manager
Plann Ltd

Architects
Haworth Tompkins

Consultants
Gillieron Scott Acousticians, Skelly & Couch, Bristow Johnson, Price & Myers

Fire Consultants
Norman, Disney & Young

Building Control
AIS & ACT

Electrics
HPES

Ventilation
Battledore

Construction Companies
CEH, Powerdeck & Clear Interior Projects Ltd

Special Thanks
Anna de Freitas, Amy Pitt, Emma Hayward, Jon Vivash, Alex Poots, Alex Mahon, Amanda Good, Margaret Barrett, Cathy Collis, Hector Harkness, Stephanie Allen, Conor Doyle, Olly Hornsby-Sayer, Isaies Santamaria Perez, Joaquim de Santana, Russell Dean, Yao Li, Peter Pan, Roberto E. Agnese, Stuart McDougall, Steve Hawthorne, Katrina Gilroy, Eli Bowes, Suzanne Knight, Amera Spagnoli, Richard Sherwood, Ben Scott, Richard Atkins, Daniel Stanesby, Kevin Orford, Dean Bresnahan, Vicki Amedume, Nat Whittingham, Jeremy James and all at Tramshed, Pierre Shaw, Laura Deards, Sarah Crystal, Sandy McKay, Simon Barfoot, Despina Tsatsas, Rebecca Dawson, Peter Higgin, JoJo Tyhurst, John Gyeni, Lars Davidson, Marec Joyce, Maya Ophelia, Kadisha Williams, Anna Jones, Adrian Pettett, the Drum team, WDW, Kate Wilson and the whole Punchdrunk team.

 

Dedicated to Geoff Tonkin

 

A SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL OUR INVESTORS AND PARTNERS

 

Headline Partner

porsche_uk